• In North Carolina, and nationally, overdose death rates are higher than traffic crash death rates[1]
[…] Stat. § 168A.

[9] Under the ADA, a disability is a condition that substantially limits at least one major life activity, such as caring for yourself, thinking, concentrating, communicating, working, or brain functioning. 42 U.S.C. § 12102.

[10] 42 U.S.C. § 12210(c) (“[A]n individual shall not be denied health services, or services provided in connection with drug rehabilitation, on the basis of the current illegal use of drugs if the individual is otherwise entitled to such services.”)

[11] These examples are illustrative and intended only for educational purposes, not legal advice.