Use these sample letters to advocate for your right to use a service animals in public places, and to report violations.
[…] Further verification that my animal is a service animal beyond asking what tasks it has been individually trained to do is not required. Furthermore, it is a class 3 misdemeanor under North Carolina state law to deny me access to your business with my service animal.3  

I respectfully request that a criminal summons be issued against NAME OF INDIVIDUAL BUSINESS OWNER/MANAGER pursuant to N.C. General Statute § 168-4.5, because “it is unlawful to deprive a person with a disability or a person training a service animal of any rights granted the person pursuant to G.S. 168-4.2 through G.S. 168-4.4, or of any rights or privileges granted the general public with respect to being accompanied by animals or to charge any fee for the use of the service animal. Violation of this section shall be a Class 3 misdemeanor.” 

Please contact me in writing or by phone within five (5) business days to let me know of any action that will be taken based on my experience. My number is ______________and my address is ______________________.  I look forward to hearing from you.   

Sincerely, 

Your Name 

1. N.C. Gen.