Table of Contents
[…] [xv] Nat’l. Jud. Task Force to Examine State Cts. Response to Mental Illness, State Courts Leading Change: Report and Recommendations 9 (2023), https://www.ncsc.org/__data/assets/pdf_file/0031/84469/MHTF_State_Courts_Leading_Change.pdf (“[M]ore than 70% of people in American jails and prisons have at least on diagnosed mental illness or substance use disorder, or both.”).
[xvi] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-222, Inspections of local confinement facilities (“(a) Department personnel shall visit and inspect each local confinement facility at least semiannually. The purpose of the inspections is to investigate the conditions of confinement, the treatment of prisoners, the maintenance of entry level employment standards for jailers and supervisory and administrative personnel of local confinement facilities as provided for in G.S. 153A-216(4), and to determine whether the facilities meet the minimum standards published pursuant to G.S. 153A-221. facilities as provided for in G.S. 153A-216(4), and to determine whether the facilities meet the minimum standards published pursuant to G.S. 153A-221.”); see also 10A N.C. Admin. Code 14J .1301 (“All jails shall be visited and inspected at least twice each year, but a jail shall be inspected more frequently if the Department considers it necessary or if it is required by an agreement of correction pursuant to 10A NCAC 14 .1304.).